AAU logo

16th International Conference on Perspectives in Business Informatics Research

Program

Program

Monday, August 28th 2017

12:30 ManComp 2017 Auditorium
19:00 Doctoral Consortium 2.1.043
14:30 Break Lobby
14:45 Pre-BIR Paper Session Track 1 1.001
14:45 Pre-BIR Paper Session Track 2 2.1.043
16:45 Break Lobby
17:00 Pre-BIR Paper Session Track 3 1.001 
17:00 Pre-BIR Paper Session Track 4 2.1.043
19:00 Business Meetings 2.1.005

Tuesday, August 29th 2017

8:15 Opening Session Auditorium
8:45 Keynote:
Ulrich Berger: Industry 4.0 and Smart Production
Auditorium
9:45 Break Lobby
10:00 Paper Session: Enterprise Architecture Auditorium

12:00

Lunch 1.001
13:00 Paper Session: Business Process Management Auditorium
15:00 Break Lobby
15:10 Paper Session: Information Systems Development Auditorium
17:15 Social Event, pickup by boat, please be precise! Off Campus

Wednesday, August 30th 2017

9:00

Keynote:
Charles Møller: Digital Transformation of Industry:
Research Challenges and Opportunities within Smart Production

Auditorium
9:50 Break Lobby
10:00 Paper Session: Information Systems Applications Auditorium
12:00 Lunch

1.001

13:00 Paper Session: Business Analytics Auditorium
15:00 Closing Session Auditorium
15:15 End of conference  

 

Monday, 28/8 2017

ManComp 2017 Papers: Chairs: Marite Kirikova & Charles Møller

1. Marco Nardello and Charles Møller: The Industry 4.0 Journey: Start the learning journey with the Reference Architecture Model Industry 4.0

2. Ineta Bucena and Marite Kirikova: Simplifying the DevOps adoption process

4. Boris Düdder and Omri Ross: Timber Tracking: Reducing Complexity of Due Diligence by using Blockchain Technology

5. Thomas Hildebrandt, Tijs Slaats, Søren Debois and Morten Marquard: Managing Complexity in Process Digitalisation with Dynamic Condition Response Graphs

 

Pre-BIR Workshop

 

Track 1: Chairman Björn Johansson

5. Vaclav Repa: Normalization of Processes - Toward an Integrated View of Business Process (will be discussed by the authors of paper 41)

41. Drews Christopher and Birger Lantow: A Framework for Effort Estimation in BPMS Migration (will be discussed by the authors of paper 44)

44. Michael Fellmann and Felix Oehmgen: Automated Process Model Annotation Support: Building Blocks and Parameters (will be discussed by the authors of paper 5)

 

Track 2: Chairman Frantisek Sudzina

30. Pia Arentoft Nielsen, Till J. Winkler and Jacob Nørbjerg: Closing the IT Development-Operations Gap: The DevOps Knowledge Sharing Framework (will be discussed by the authors of paper 51)

51. John Jairo Ruiz and Oscar Avila: Identifying contributions for the evaluation of cloud services in state entities (will be discussed by the authors of paper 54)

54. Adnan Kraljic and Tarik Kraljic: Agile Software Engineering Practices and ERP: Is a sprint too fast for ERP Implementation? (will be discussed by the authors of paper 30)

 

Track 3: Chairman Charles Møller

29. Marco Nardello, Charles Møller and Ole Madsen: The Smart Production Laboratory: A Learning Factory for Industry 4.0 Concepts (will be discussed by the authors of paper 39)

39. Jānis Kampars and Janis Stirna: A Repository for Pattern Governance Supporting Capability Driven Development (will be discussed by the authors of paper 47)

47. Andrejs Gaidukovs, Pavels Grjozs and Girts Kebers: Ontology based PEP identification – presented by Arnis Stasko (will be discussed by the authors of paper 29)

 

Track 4: Chairman Atanu Chaudhuri

2. Marcello Sarini: Can Working Style Be Identified? (will be discussed by the authors of paper 9)

9. Rikke Gaardboe, Tanja Svarre and Tom Nyvang: Task characteristics that fit use of Business Intelligence (will be discussed by the authors of paper 60)

60. Frantisek Sudzina and Antonin Pavlicek: Preference to use aggregators rather than individual deal sites: Impact of Big Five Inventory personality traits (will be discussed by the authors of paper 2)

 

Doctoral Consortium

1. Rikke Gaardboe: Which factors are significant for obtaining business intelligence success in the public sector? (Will be discussed by Atanu Chaudhuri)

 

Tuesday, 29/8 2017

Opening session and keynote: Chair Björn Johansson

Opening speech: Charles Møller

Keynote: Ulrich Berger: Industry 4.0 and Smart Production

 

Enterprise Architecture: Chair Marite Kirikova

23. Matthias Wißotzki, Felix Timm and Paul Stelzer: Current State of Roles in Enterprise Architecture Management Frameworks – presented by Birger Lantow

34. Robert Lorenz Toermer and Stefan Henningsson: How Enterprise Architecture Maturity Enables Post-Merger IT Integration

15. Stefan Henningsson, Charikleia Rapti and Thomas Emil Jensen: The Information Infrastructures Design Space

40. Iyad Zikra, Janis Stirna and Jelena Zdravkovic: Identifying Quality Factors of Information Systems Integration Design

 

Business Process Management: Chair Atanu Chauhuri

20. Amin Jalali: Hybrid Weaving in Aspect Oriented Business Process Management

45. Michael Fellmann, Novica Zarvic and Oliver Thomas: Business Processes Modelling Assistance by Recommender Functionalities: A First Evaluation from Potential Users

46. Ludmila Penicina: Towards Supporting Business Process Compliance with Policies

59. Tarik Kraljic and Adnan Kraljic: Process Driven ERP Implementation: Business Process Management approach to ERP implementation

 

Information Systems Development: Chair Frantisek Sudzina

25. Boris Ulitin and Eduard Babkin: Ontology and DSL co-evolution using graph transformations methods

31. Jānis Grabis, Lauma Jokste and Tania González: Evaluation of Capability Delivery Capacity Requirements

57. Marite Kirikova and Edgars Salna Triple-Agile: Cloud Solutions for SMEs (to be presented 29/8)

12. Birgit Großer and Ulrike Baumöl: Organizational structures for an implementation of virtual teamwork - a case study analysis

 

Wednesday 30/8

Keynote: Chair Atanu Chauhuri

Charles Møller: Digital Transformation of Industry: Research Challenges and Opportunities within Smart Production

 

Business Analytics: Chair Frantisek Sudzina

50. Katrina Kronberga and Marite Kirikova: Navigating in the Land of Data Analytics

52. Zane Miltina, Arnis Stasko, Ingars Erins, Janis Grundspenkis, Marite Kirikova and Girts Kebers: Model for Identification of Politically Exposed Persons

26. Makoto Nakayama, Sebastian Olbrich and Norma Sutcliffe: Changing with Grassroots Business Intelligence (BI) at a Large Global Manufacturing Firm

58. Mouzhi Ge, Tony O'Brien and Markus Helfert: Predicting Data Quality Success - The Bullwhip Effect in Data Quality

 

Information Systems Applications: Chair Björn Johansson

4. Yichen Li, Ananth Srinivasan and Arvind Tripathi: Short Text Classification of Buyer-initiated Questions in Online Auctions: A Score Assigning Method

22. Boriana Rukanova, Stefan Henningsson, Helle Zinner Henriksen and Yao-Hua Tan: The anatomy of digital trade infrastructures

33. Mark Aakhus, Pär Ågerfalk, Kanika Samra and Håkan Ozan: Engaging with Openness through Common(s) Ground: Healthcare Innovation in the Networked Society

48. David Kiwana and Björn Johansson: Finance Information Systems Usage in Universities in Developing Countries: Implementing Factors and their Influence on Use

 

Closing Session: Chair Marite Kirikova

Closing speech: Charles Møller